web5

Student Achievements

For further information please see our main news page

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Rotary Chef

Well done to Eva Bolton-Lake for winning the Maidenhill School round of the Rotary Chef competition during November.  We wish her luck in the next round in February

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

South West Chef of the Year

Well done to Keziah Morgan and Eva Bolton-Lake for reaching the final round of the South West Chef of the Year competition

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

British Autograss Series

Well done to Aby Bennett, year 10 for her continuing success in the Btitish Autograss Series.  For more information see our Winter 2017 newsletter

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

District Athletics

 

Congratulations to the following students who competed at the annual athletics competition at the Prince of Wales Stadium in Cheltenham on Tuesday 27th June.

Leo Russo, Year 8 – Stroud District 200m champion 

Sam Elliot, Year 7 – 2nd in 100m heat

Lexie Bull, Year 7 – 2nd in 200m heat

Alex Bell, Year 7 – 3rd in the Stroud District at 800m

Razul Islam, Year 8 – 1st 100m heat,  2nd in the Stroud District

Beth Roberts, Year 8 – 2nd in 200m heat

Lewis Carpenter, Year 8 - 1st in 300m heat

Eve Phillips, Year 8 – 3rd in 100m heat

Keiran Marks, Year 8 – 4th in the Stroud District at 800m

Year 8 Boys’ Relay – 1st in heat, 3rd in the Stroud District

Jake Tombs, Year 9 – 3rd in the Stroud District at 1500m

Ellie Luff, Year 9 – 2nd in 200m heat

Logan Hudson, Year 9 – 2nd in 300m heat

Year 10 Girls’ Relay – 3rd in heat

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

District Athletics

 

Congratulations to the following students who competed at the district athletics competition held at Thomas Keeble School on Wednesday 7th June:

Lewis Carpenter - 1st in 300m

Lewis Carpenter, Razul Islam, Leo Russo, Kieran Marks - 1st in Relay

Beth Roberts - 1st in High Jump

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Stroud District Schools' Athletics

Congratulations to the following students who have qualified to represent Stroud District Schools on Saturday 10th June at the Prince of Wales County Athletics Championships:

Elliott Gardner - Shot put and discus

Kairan Wakeman - High jump

Ellie Luff - 200m

Cara Neary - Long jump

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

UK Junior Maths Challenge

Congratulations to Rowan Phelps for acheiving a silver certificate and best in school certificate in the UK Junior Maths Challenge in April.

Congratulations also goes to:

Grace Knight, Natalie Brint, Zoe Barton, Philippa Benn and Abigal Norman - Silver Certificates

Mikayla Bingle, Oliver Cousins, Alicia Salmon, Thomas Stone, Callum Morris, Lucie Meredith and Isaac Harper - Bronze Certificates

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 UK Maths Challenge

Congratulations to Cameron Bradshaw and Kit Thomas for acheiving a bronze certificate in the Intermediate Maths Challenge in February.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Table Tennis Champion

Congratulations to Stan Shilton, Year 8 for winning in straight sets in the final of the boys' U13 Gloucestershire Schools Individual Table Tennis Championship.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Charity Fundraiser

Congratulations to Ellie Law in Year 10 for raising an amazing £800 having 12 inches of hair cut off in aid of the Alzheimers Society and Cancer Research UK.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do

Congratulations to Luke Hamblin, Year 7 for passing his black belt in Tae Kwon Do at the end of October. 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

University of Gloucestershire Poetry Competition

Congratulations to Sam Beard and Tyler Stanton for being placed as runner-up and winner in the University of Poetry Competition (Year 7-9)

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

Gloucestershire's Got Talent

Congratulations to Wesley Lowe who came 1st in Gloucestershire's Got Talent on Saturday 23rd April for his wonderful singing.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Cheltenham Festival

Congratulations to Nicole Grist and Wesley Lowe who sang a duet at the Cheltenham festival on Saturday 7th May winning a Gold medal and the class Cup. The writeup they received was lovely and the winning song will be sung in the School Concert on 30th June.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Games Designer Award

Well done to ex-student Melissa Prosser for leaving Stafford University this year with a 1st Class Honours in Computer Gameplay Design and Production and for winning 1st place at GradEx with her final year project.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Young Person of the Year Award

After being nominated by Stonehouse Neighbourhood Plan (SNP) we would like to congratulate Oliver King for winning the Young Person of the Year Award 2015 for being the ‘voice’ of young people in Stonehouse in influencing the way that they proceed with housing plans and policies for future generations. 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

District Athletic Trials

Congratulations to the following students:

Jesse Bull - 100m (3rd place)

Jordan Hodges - 200m (3rd place)

Fatima Benchikch - 800m (3rd place)

Nathan Hampson - 300m (3rd place)

Lewis Bainbridge - 800m (4th place)

Oli Beard - High Jump (1st place)

Ryan Hurn - High Jump (3rd place)

Jordan Marks - 400m (3rd place)

Liam Court - 200m (3rd place)

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Rush Skatepark School Jam Scooter Finals

Well done to Alex Trim for placing 3rd and Joe Oliver for placing 4th. - May 2015

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Table Tennis Success

Congratulations to Billy Shilton who played well in the Hungarian Open in the week of 13-15th March winning a bronze medal in the singles and a gold for the team.  He then headed to Italy for the first factor 40 tournament of the season, the Lignano Master Open.  Having won his first singles medal in Spain and finished last season with a second team gold medal at the Cote d'Azur International in France he is hoping for more medals this season and a rise up the world rankings from his current position of 25.

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

UK Maths Challenge

Congratulations to Oliver Ayre who has not only achieved a gold certificate in the UK Maths which puts him in the top 7% of students nationally, he has also been invited to take part in one of the follow-on Olympiad rounds, The Hamilton. This is a phenomenal achievement which puts him in the top 500 students in his year.  The Hamilton follow on round takes place on Thursday 19th March, we wish him the best of luck! - March 2015

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Poetry Competition  

Harmony Warren-Hartley, Y11, was an overall winner for a poetry competition organised by the estate agent Location Location for the local community and local schools. - March 2015

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Rotary Young Chef Competition  

After winning the local heat in the Rotary Young Chef competition held at school Eleanor Banks, a year 10 student, then went on to the district semi-final at Marlwood School. - February 2015

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Lost Art of Letter Writing

Saskia Poole has come runner up amongst hundreds of other students in the "Lost Art of Letter Writing" competition run by First News and Pushkin Children's Books.  - January 2015

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

National Cross Country

Congratulations to former Maidenhill students Emily Chandler and Dani Sharpe who are to compete at the nationals next month in Cardiff.  They are currently attending Archway Sixth Form and represent both Stroud and Gloucestershire in Cross Country.  - December 2014

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Royal Milkshake

Congratulations to Kate Hurn, Amie Radford, Katie Everitt and Imogen Louks who have won a competition, involving 350 pupils from over 25 schools,  to design a new flavour of Frijj milkshake.   They were delighted to be announced as the winners of the competition and were presented with their award by HRH Prince Charles who even got to taste their creation for himself! - November 2014

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

National Poetry Day Winner

Congratulations to Ben Vickers who has had his poem "Gold" published on the Young Poets' Network and the "Royal Collection" website after winning this year's National Poetry Day competition. - November 2014

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************